Anthropomorphic Personifications

a place for thoughts or a lack thereof

My Photo
Name:
Location: Chicago, IL, United States

I'm wondering how to create my opportunity to be exceptional.

Atom/RSS Feed

Wednesday, February 28, 2007

Wow... Apparently Google thought i had a spam blog

WARNING

This blog has been locked by Blogger's spam-prevention robots. You will not be able to publish your posts, but you will be able to save them as drafts.

Save your post as a draft or click here for more about what's going on and how to get your blog unlocked.

Your blog is locked

Blogger's spam-prevention robots have detected that your blog has characteristics of a spam blog. (What's a spam blog?) Since you're an actual person reading this, your blog is probably not a spam blog. Automated spam detection is inherently fuzzy, and we sincerely apologize for this false positive.

You won't be able to publish posts to your blog until one of our humans reviews it and verifies that it is not a spam blog. Please fill out the form below to get a review. We'll take a look at your blog and unlock it in less than a business day.

If we don't hear from you, though, we will remove your blog from Blog*Spot within a few weeks.

Find out more about how Blogger is fighting spam blogs.

Get your blog unlocked

Hmmm yeah so that I guess was interesting. It's strange writing in past tense tho because I've not actually resolved it yet. I wonder what it was that triggered the spam filters? I wonder if it was just the link back to my domain in my email sig?

Anyway I guess it's good to know they're trying to keep an eye on this kind of thing. Of course I'm a bit concerned that had I not been trying to sign-up for google webmaster tools and needed to make a tweak to my template, then I might not have noticed for a long while... I wonder if I would have noticed when/if they deleted my blog. that would have been slightly annoying....

You might want to check your own blogger account, if, like me, you tend to post by email.

Labels: , ,

Monday, February 26, 2007

Ick! that smells foul.

Well.... I finally figured out why all my laundry has been smelling of
fish...apparently I didn't check my pockets very well last time I did
laundry and left some vitamins and omega-3/krill oil pills in a
pocket. Unfortunately being gel caps the gel "melted" and stuck all
over the inside of the pocket.. trying to clean it out has now made my
apartment stink of funky fish... eeeewwwww....

I do like taking the vitamins and fish oil... I've also added broken
cell wall Cholera to my "regimen" which I'm not sure are doing
anything but.. :) The vitamins are good and the omega-3s are good... I
should really make ginko a more regular part of it too....

but I really do need to get a mini pill bottle for those times that I
want to take some with me... 'cause the smell? seriously gross.

--
OMGZ Giant Rabbits! Run!
http://www.syrrys.com

Friday, February 16, 2007

Oops

Well now I'm embarrassed...
Nothing quite like waking up at 11:30 on a friday morning when you
should have been in the office to get you on your toes tho....

Yeah I guess that's it... and I was only here until 10 last night
too... really no excuse.. :(

Stupid alarm... I'm sure I only hit the snooze once.. :(
ah well... it'll be a good weekend!!!

Wednesday, February 14, 2007

Still at work

Well I'm still kickin' it in the office... So it doesn't look like I'm
going to be able to go out to any of the fantastic anti-VD events that
are going on around town tonight....

Which is too bad... but I'll probably appreciate it in the morning.


--
OMGZ Giant Rabbits! Run!
http://www.syrrys.com

Tuesday, February 13, 2007

Ryuga

I think I might want one of these even more than I want a BMW Z4


http://www.autoblog.com/2007/01/07/detroit-auto-show-mazda-ryuga-concept/


--
OMGZ Giant Rabbits! Run!
http://www.syrrys.com

Monday, February 12, 2007

Work Work Work

The dentist is always a fun way to start off the week... :D

Now my mouth feels alien... but clean! Had to rinse with some horrible raspberry vinegar stuff for an oral cancer screening.. ick! But I'm clear so that's good :)

Then stopped to get the oil in my car changed... which was over due by about double the recommended mileage and ever more than that for time... So that was good then drove back into town in the wet salty conditions and am only just getting settled into the working day now (:))

Yup.... finally going to take my "new" computer home from the office today... just need to tidy the apartment soon before I get too much guilt for being distracted by a new toy...

K on with the show! (and yeah if there are comments I need to reply to I'll probably get around to those tonight!)

--
OMGZ Giant Rabbits! Run!
http://www.syrrys.com

Friday, February 09, 2007

ah glorious friday night in

Goodness...
I'm so tired!!!! and am looking forward to sleeping (but if you know my number I still won't mind being woken up in the morning)

It's been a long week.. probably one of the most difficult LDR weeks I've had in a long long time.... came quite unexpectedly... I'm probably hormonal or something :P

yeah... Hmmmm not really sure what I have to say at this point.... I was going to drink much more heavily tonight... but 2/3 of a bottle of merlot (from my sweeties dad at xmas) appears to have been plenty.... it really started to open up after it had been decanted about an hour... started a bit dry but some pirogys did the trick to soften it (with the time)


MMMMmmmmm beddy bye for little ol' me


--
OMGZ Giant Rabbits! Run!
http://www.syrrys.com

Thursday, February 08, 2007

Early!!!!

Wow... 6:30am.... and to think I used to wake up at 6 everyday.... brutal. but now it's been close to 8 months since I was doing that and 6:30 is really early... esp when you don't have a couple hours on the train to sleep after you wake up...

I'm amazed at the sacrifices that I'm willing to make and that are necessary to keep an LDR going.... lying in bed alone it never feels worth it. but then it turns out that it is. which is good.

Skype date with the Lady this morning is what I'm going on about (FYI)

Relationship Rant:[spoiler]
She's apparently checking in with the various online/web-comics that I got her hooked on... It funny 'cause I've been busy enough that I can't keep up on them any more and now I'm so far behind that I'm intimidated by what I'd need to do to catch up on them.... really it's just time I know but... after a whole day of staring at computer screens it's hard to ..... wait a sec who am I kidding... I spend my evenings on the computer anyway... I should really just catch up... it'd give us something else in common to talk about... It's sometimes hard in these long distance things to find things to discuss that you can both actually talk about. just reciting the day's events to each other is important but it's really hard to turn that into a rel back and forth conversation since you're each talking about different people and places who/where the other person may/likely isn't familiar with... And World news will only get you so far.... ;) different countries, different TV (or no TV), movies coming out at different times (and each rarely seeing the same ones anyway, not that either of us see many but...) We used to spend alot of time just hanging out online and sending links back and forth to each other but this year in particular (after her year abroad last year with minimal computer access) neither of us seem to have the time for it. (I've tried sending over random interesting links... but when we're not both around at the same time, it doesn't seem to generate much response... of course I'm not any better at responding when she sends me links :)

anyway so yeah... comics. Need to catch up.[/spoiler]

Now it's time to shower and get on with the day.... Gah! I was going to be early(er than usual) today! Oops!


-19°C
Partly Cloudy
Wind: W at 13 km/h
Humidity: 62%
Today
Mostly Sunny
-10° | -15°
Fri
Mostly Sunny
-7° | -13°
Sat
Mostly Sunny
-8° | -15°
Sun
Mostly Sunny
-6° | -12°


-3°F
Partly Cloudy
Wind: W at 8 mph
Humidity: 62%
Today
Mostly Sunny
14° | 5°
Fri
Mostly Sunny
19° | 7°
Sat
Mostly Sunny
17° | 5°
Sun
Mostly Sunny
20° | 10°


Regina

-28°C
Scattered Clouds
Wind: W at 4 km/h
Humidity: 69%
Today
Mostly Sunny
-17° | -26°
Fri
Mostly Sunny
-17° | -25°
Sat
Partly Sunny
-16° | -26°
Sun
Mostly Sunny
-16° | -25°

-20°F
Scattered Clouds
Wind: W at 2 mph
Humidity: 69%
Today
Mostly Sunny
0° | -16°
Fri
Mostly Sunny
1° | -14°
Sat
Partly Sunny
3° | -16°
Sun
Mostly Sunny
3° | -13°


Newcastle upon Tyne

4°C
Scattered Clouds
Wind: E at 10 km/h
Humidity: 70%
Today
Chance of Rain
4° | -2°
Fri
Chance of Rain
3° | -1°
Sat
Chance of Rain
4° | 0°
Sun
Rain
8° | 6°

39°F
Scattered Clouds
Wind: E at 6 mph
Humidity: 70%
Today
Chance of Rain
39° | 28°
Fri
Chance of Rain
37° | 30°
Sat
Chance of Rain
39° | 32°
Sun
Rain
46° | 42°


Winnipeg


-27°C
Clear
Wind: W at 20 km/h
Humidity: 58%

Today
Clear
-16° | -28°
Fri
Mostly Sunny
-17° | -27°
Sat
Partly Sunny
-16° | -27°
Sun
Mostly Sunny
-15° | -26°


-18°F
Clear
Wind: W at 12 mph
Humidity: 58%
Today
Clear
3° | -20°
Fri
Mostly Sunny
1° | -18°
Sat
Partly Sunny
3° | -18°
Sun
Mostly Sunny
4° | -16°

--
OMGZ Giant Rabbits! Run!
http://www.syrrys.com

Wednesday, February 07, 2007

BARF

Well today is another pet centric day so far... I've been reading up
on the B.A.R.F. (Bones And Raw Food) diet... I actually just need to
read up on one company and profile them but their web site didn't have
enough info so now I've gotten distracted and delved deeply in to the
world of alternative pet nutrition press...

I suppose it's not a total waste as it will be a good note to hit
during my speech in April... Hmmm maybe I should be taking more
notes....

Really I just need to get it done so I can move on to other things....
Deadlines suck.

--
OMGZ Giant Rabbits! Run!
http://www.syrrys.com

Tuesday, February 06, 2007

Consumers who buy pet food and pet care products can generally be divided into two groups

Editing reports is fun... really... it totally kicks ass...

reading compelling prose like "These customers traditionally went to
small pet shops outlets, but an increasing number are branching out to
visit pet superstores outlets."

MMMMMmmmm funny that I'm listening to Killdozer singing about Kuckles
the Dog while editing this particular report tho...

On with the show i guess eh? Otherwise It's just going to drag forever...

--
OMGZ Giant Rabbits! Run!
http://www.syrrys.com

Thursday, February 01, 2007

Fon

Yay! so I finally got Fon set up properly. I'll need to change my wireless address so people actually know that it's available!

Anyway if You happen to be connecting through it leave me a comment!

" );