Anthropomorphic Personifications

a place for thoughts or a lack thereof

My Photo
Name:
Location: Chicago, IL, United States

I'm wondering how to create my opportunity to be exceptional.

Atom/RSS Feed

Saturday, September 30, 2006

Jon Stewart Post 9/11 Speech

YouTube - Jon Stewart Post 9/11 Speech

Thursday, September 28, 2006

Pitchfork Feature: Live: Lollapalooza 2006

Pitchfork Feature: Live: Lollapalooza 2006 Is a pretty damn good write up of the "festival" just in case you wanted something less "me" than my write up.

The New York Times also did piece about it.

Tuesday, September 26, 2006

Happy Feet

http://www2.warnerbros.com/happyfeet/
"I can do this. How? I trick myself. LOOK AT THAT!!!!! What? WOOOOOOohhhh!!!!"

damnit! I was lookingfor something else and now I'm jsu so damn
excited about this movie again....

every damn trailer gets me mor pumped.

--
All mortals tend to turn into the things they are pretending to be.
- C.S. Lewis

Thursday, September 21, 2006

Modderately fixed

I kinda fixed it a bit... apparently it just wanted some text/content after all the posts but before the <div>'s for main-content and inner-wrap were all closed out.

Why that should help and why it shows the text over in the side column is beyond me! If you've got any insight I'd appreciate it 'cause this is really justa hack fix at the moment. <shrug>

Tuesday, September 19, 2006

Damn Busted Template

I really don't know why the template is busted. my background image isn't repeating properly... and for the life of me I can't figure out why.

The individual posts turn out fine. and it's busted differently in IE so I really don't get it. If anyone has insight into this please let me know.

Enjoy!

International talk like a pirate day!
http://www.yarr.org.uk/
http://www.talklikeapirateday.com/wordpress/
http://www.talklikeapirate.com/

--
All mortals tend to turn into the things they are pretending to be.
- C.S. Lewis

Friday, September 08, 2006

Quotes of the Day - The Quotations Page

Quotes of the Day - The Quotations Page: "The trouble with having an open mind, of course, is that people will insist on coming along and trying to put things in it.

Terry Pratchett"

Heh

Thursday, September 07, 2006

Jesus Fuck

So I'm watching scrubs, and missing my woman, I've been gripeing about
"how she's not here"

and then getting distracted..

this is a fucking trippy video....
http://youtube.com/watch?v=Yd99gyE4jCk just cause of the emphasis on
advertising...

I need water then an earli bed....

oh and the scrubs episode.... what the hell is it.... "my deja vu my
deja vu" from 5/8/06 (my damn tivo isn't telling me what episode
number it is.... fucking good one.

--
All mortals tend to turn into the things they are pretending to be.
- C.S. Lewis

Syrrys sent you a video!

YouTube™ – Broadcast Yourself

I want to share the following video with you:

Video Description

funny funny funny

Personal Message

This video is awesome!
but I don't even rmember what it is!

Thanks,
Syrrys

To change or cancel your email notifications, go to your email options.

These probably won't work now

but I'll check/fix them when I get home tonight


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0PvF-k_eLco




http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Epvc4YtBFXo



The way I found these was random.. apparently someone in germany had
done a search
and my blog
came up on it (or at least that what my referer logs say... I'm not
there anymore... but once I switched to english and fixed the spelling
of lollapalooza I got some good results.. then decided to check for
desden dolls vids too...

should be working

--
All mortals tend to turn into the things they are pretending to be.
- C.S. Lewis

ads

just saw an ad for a panasonic vacume

it was targeted at men and it blew my mind...

--
All mortals tend to turn into the things they are pretending to be.
- C.S. Lewis

Wednesday, September 06, 2006

So I dunno.... I feel like I've been flapping around the sg groups way
too much recently....

Watching DS9 at the sametime as reading dune brings to light some
interesting parallels in the Dax vs preborn generational memory
thing.....

damn there was some other totally random thing I was gonna spout off
about.... hmmmm

having clean dish reminds me of when [member=architectonic] was here.
it makes me sad....

--
All mortals tend to turn into the things they are pretending to be.
- C.S. Lewis

Tuesday, September 05, 2006

Most unrelated search results ever

This kicks ass!

http://www.google.com/search?q=scattered+like+crumbs+over+this+table+we+regularly+shared

I was trying to find a line from the end of a star trek episode (DS9
from whatever season is on spike right now) cause I'm way too lazy to
actually figure it out for myself

ended up with random results :)

oh and finally got all my dishes cleaned! woot!

--
All mortals tend to turn into the things they are pretending to be.
- C.S. Lewis

Saturday, September 02, 2006

xfire



nothing to say but I'm too lazy to add this to my template... I'm totally chilled watching south park & playing games :)

" );